The Mennonite Historical Collections include a number of resources to assist family history researchers with genealogy efforts. Genealogy materials are available for use by appointment. See additional details below.
Books
The Mennonite Historical Collections include over 3,000 volumes of family histories and supporting texts. All are available by searching the library's catalog. One strategy is to search a surname using both keyword and subject searches. A member of the library staff can assist you in these searches. If you are planning a visit to the library for research, it may be helpful for you to search the catalog prior to your visit. The staff would be happy to pull and set aside for you any books which you find via a catalog search and would like to see in person.
Periodicals
Musselman Library subscribes to several genealogy research publications, including several for Mennonite family history research.
Click here to see genealogy research periodicals and serial publications in the library catalog (opens in a new window).
Local newspapers
The collection also includes the following:
Bluffton Standard: June 26, 1873 (stored with Bluffton News loose issues in flat file, see below)
Bluffton News
| Dates: | Format: | Note: |
| 1879-1919 (sporadic) |
Loose paper issues for these dates only: 7/31/1879, 7/29/1880, 4/21/1881, 11/5/1885, 7/19/1888, 8/30/1888, 9/13/1888, 10/11/1888, 11/22/1888,4/28/1892, 5/26/1892, 3/16/1893, 9/28/1893, 10/5/1893, 9/5/1895, 6/28/1900, 12/4/1919 |
Stored in folders in the Archives and Special Collections floor flat files. Please ask at the Circulation/Info desk for assistance. |
| May 28, 1896 - May 4, 1933 | Microfilm | Please ask at the Circulation/Info desk for for access to microfilm collections. |
| 1939-1955 |
Online at Chronicling America |
Visit the Chronicling America website to access |
| 1922-present | Paper | Current year stored on library's main floor with other newspapers. Older issues in boxes on the Archives and Special Collections floor (please ask at the Circulation/Info desk for assistance). |
Pandora Times: January 10, 1902 - November 17, 1988 (microfilm)
Please ask for assistance with any microfilm at the Circulation/Info Desk. The Bluffton News paper backfiles are kept on the Archives and Special Collections floor; please make arrangements with Carrie (see contact information at the top of the page) to use this material, or ask for assistance at the Circulation/Info Desk.
Census microfilm
The library's collections include selected census microfilm from 1790-1930. Some of this microfilm content may also be available online. Please ask for assistance at the Circulation/Info Desk if you are wish to use our census collections on microfilm.
Other institutions and organizations
These other institutions and organizations may be helpful for continuing your family history research. Their mention here does not imply endorsement by Musselman Library or Bluffton University. These institutions may have their own research policies, and you should contact each institution for more information on those policies.
Allen County Public Library: Genealogy Center (Fort Wayne, IN)
Center for Archival Collections, Bowling Green State University (Bowling Green, OH)
