Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Research Symposium 2022: Details and Participants

Bluffton University's tradition of celebrating student research, pre-professional experiences, and creative work returns Thursday, April 21 in a Research Symposium event!

WHO:  Undergraduate student presenters nominated by Bluffton University faculty members for research, pre-professional experiences, or creative work completed during during Spring 2021, Summer 2021, Fall 2021, or Spring 2022 semesters.

WHEN:  Thursday, April 21, beginning at 3:00pm.

WHERE:  Musselman Library main floor.  Presentations will take place in the Reading Room.

HOW:   Presenters will offer a short talk (3-5 minutes) describing their project or experience. Talks may follow the Three Minute ThesisPechaKucha, or other brief styles of presentation, but the event is not a competition.   Presentations will begin at 3pm and will proceed sequentially.  When the presentations are complete, presenters will be available to answer follow-up questions in a meet-and-greet reception on the library's main floor.   

ARTS & LECTURE CREDIT:  Yes!  Arts and Lecture Credit is available for presenters and attendees.

LIGHT REFRESHMENTS will be served.

QUESTIONS:  Please contact Carrie Phillips, library director.

Presenters

Genoa Arling
Project Title: How Students' Stressors Affect GPA Averages and Overall General Health
Nominated by Deanna Barthlow-Potkanowicz, PSY 403 instructor

Rosanna Barber
Project Title: Right-brained Methods in Art
Nominated by Phil Sugden, ART 214 instructor

Darius Boeke
Project Title: Coins, Counting, and Complexity
Nominated by Steve Harnish, MAT 220 instructor

Stacey Chiwera
Project Title: Decolonising the Mind
Nominated by Chris Morrissey, SOC 162 instructor

Leslie Diaz Valdiviezo
Project Title: Frida Kahlo
Nominated by Jim Fultz, ART 327 instructor

Joseph Earl
Project Title: Isocrates’ Vision of Truth and Unity
Nominated by Gerald Mast, COM 344 instructor

Marissa Hall *
Project Title: Psychological and Theological Effects Portrayed in Slave Narratives
Nominated by Lamar Nisly, ENG 402 instructor

Olivia Hattery *
Project Title: Atlantis [an apocalyptic movie script]
Nominated by Jackie Wyse-Rhodes, HON 250 instructor

Maxwell Kennedy
Project Title: From Early Athens to Today: Key Contributions of two Greek Mathematicians
Nominated by Steve Harnish

Martha Kroske
Project Title: Exploring Line, Structure, and Form with Bamboo Reed
Nominated by Jim Fultz, ART 207 instructor

Presenters

Michael Lindhorst
Project Title: Codes & Encryptions, Past & Present
Nominated by Steve Harnish, MAT 332 instructor

Ethan Ly
Pre-professional experience as a medical scribe
Nominated by Angie Montel

MacKenzie Martin
Project Title: The Pianist [multimedia collection of apocalyptic events]
Nominated by Jackie Wyse-Rhodes, HON 250 instructor

Evie Masters
Project Title: The Grecian Impact on Romanticism
Nominated by Jane Wood, HON 210 instructor

Zac Nobis
Pre-professional experience as a medical scribe
Nominated by Angie Montel

Rona Stafa
Biology internship providing daily care for a person with Parkinson's disease
Nominated by Angie Montel, supervised by Sarah Lehman

Katrina Stone
Project Title: Random walks in Python
Nominated by Steve Harnish, CPS 299 instructor

Leah Tabler
Project Title: Through the Eyes of a Hobbit: Exploring the Mental Health of an Author and His Characters
Nominated by Lamar Nisly, ENG 402 instructor

Olivia Lou Westcott
Project Title: Love, Socrates: Socrates in Plato’s Phaedrus and the Conversation of Love
Nominated by Gerald Mast, COM 344 instructor

* indicates past Research Fair participation