Musselman Library offers access to ebooks through a number of vendors and on a variety of platforms. The sections below are organized by ebook vendor and offer information specific to that group of materials. If you have any questions, contact us via the Need Help/Ask Us page.
A collection of several hundred reference titles covering a wide range of topics.
Where to access:
Saving/downloading: yes, click on Print View.
Printing: yes, click on Print View.
An online collection of approximately 4,300 books of high quality in the humanities – from the American Council of Learned Societies.
Where to access:
via our Research Databases. Look for the entry to ACLS Humanities E-Book.
Or go directly to http://www.humanitiesebook.org/
Saving/downloading: 10-page PDF excerpts.
Printing: 10-page PDF excerpts.
From Cambridge University Press, this collection provides access to more than 8,500 titles from a wide range of subject areas. The collection does not include Cambridge Histories, Cambridge Companions, and multi-volume reference works. New titles are added to the collection each year.
American and English Literature from Chadwyck-Healey (now a division of ProQuest). The American & English Literature Collection contains many works of poetry, drama, and prose based on books and other sources originally published in print. It also contains 21 historic editions of the Bible in English.
From EBSCOhost, this collection includes more than 150,000 ebooks from a broad spectrum of academic subjects.
Where to access:
In our listing of Research Databases, find the link to the EBSCO eBook Collection.
Printing: Pages – when viewing PDF, save then print limited number of pages, depending on publisher/title.
Simultaneous access: most books are unlimited; some may have more limited access, for example, one or four concurrent users. Check the detailed record for this information.
Capability to underline, annotate, etc.:
Create notes with free Ebsco account.
If saved pages are emailed to Kindle (and converted to Kindle format), options such as highlighting, notes, bookmarks are available.
A collection of more than 50 reference titles dating from 2007-2010.
Where to access:
A collection of more than a hundred titles in physics and related subject areas, with publication dates between 2013-2016.
A collection of ebooks, many from the humanities and social sciences. Other titles are included from across the subject spectrum. Publishers include Ashgate, Rowman & Littlefield, and Cambridge University Press.
Where to access: Bluffton Library Catalog
Printing:
Ashgate; Rowman & Littlefield - print as PDF; number of pages varies.
Cambridge: print PDF chapters.
Simultaneous access:
Ashgate – five copies.
Rowman & Littlefield – six copies.
Cambridge - unlimited access or 24 concurrent users, depending on title; check with librarian.
Capability to underline, annotate, etc.
Ashgate; Rowman & Littlefield:
Highlight, add notes, bookmarks (with free ebrary account).
From Oxford University Press, Oxford Reference provides access to more than 250 reference sources, including encyclopedias and dictionaries on a wide array of subjects.
Printing: individual entries.
Saving/downloading: individual entries to a My Work space with free personal account.
Simultaneous access: unlimited.
From Oxford University Press, Oxford Scholarship Online provides access to more than 11,000 titles from a wide range of subject areas.
Where to access:
Best access point is via our Research Databases. Look for the entry to Oxford Scholarship Online.
Printing: individual chapters. Click on print icon, or View PDF.
Saving/downloading:
Individual chapters to My Work space (free personal account needed).
To save individual chapters to computer, click on View PDF.
Simultaneous access: unlimited.
A collection of titles in computer science, information technology and related fields.
Where to access:
Research Databases A-Z list. Look for the entry for Safari Books Online.
Platform: Safari Books Online website.
Saving/downloading: no.
Printing: individual pages.
Simultaneous access: unlimited.
Create an account using your bluffton.edu email address.
More than a hundred Sage reference titles published from 2008-2012, including encyclopedias and reference handbooks, primarily in the social sciences.
Where to access:
Platform: OhioLINK Electronic Book Center.
Note: some Sage titles found in the catalog will open in Ebsco. If so, check the Ebsco box on this page for access information.
Saving/downloading: yes, click on Print View.
Printing: yes, click on Print View.
Simultaneous access: unlimited.
A collection of thousands of scientific, technological, and medical titles.
Where to access:
Bluffton Library Catalog: many of the Springer ebooks appear in the catalog and link to either SpringerLink or the OhioLINK Electronic Book Center for the fulltext of the ebooks.
When browsing or searching, uncheck the box at top left: Include Preview-Only content. NOTE: as you browse or search, you may need to uncheck more than once.
A collection of 530 ebooks with publication dates from 2015-2016. Included are books from the following university presses: University of California Press, University of Chicago Press, MIT Press, and Yale University Press.
A collection of titles from the sciences, social science, and humanities with publication dates from 2012-2014.
Where to access:
Wiley Online Books link in the OhioLINK Electronic Book Center
Platform: will open in the Wiley Online Library on the Wiley website.
Printing: by chapter as PDF.
Simultaneous access: unlimited.
In constructing this guide, a number of other library websites and guides were consulted. The below is not necessarily comprehensive:
Guide created by Paul L. Weaver.