chat loading...
The most frequently-used databases
This link opens in a new windowAcademic Search Complete is a comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary database featuring peer-reviewed journals as well as other journals, magazines, newspapers, monographs, reports, and conference proceedings.
This link opens in a new windowSearchable catalog of Musselman Library's holdings and materials in the OPAL and OhioLINK consortia.
Searchable collection of full text scholarly/peer-reviewed articles in 11,000+ journals from top publishers, academic societies and university presses.
Current and historical access to the New York Times, from today’s paper (including Spanish and Mandarin editions) back to 1851. Unlimited access EXCEPT 1923-1980 restricted to 5 articles per day. NOTE: To register for a free account or for annual renewal of your existing pass, go to: AccessNYT.com, enter Bluffton University, and follow the instructions.
Searchable collection of full text scholarly/peer-reviewed articles in 11,000+ journals from top publishers, academic societies and university presses.
Search the Bluffton and OhioLINK library catalogs and many research databases together in one search tool.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Mergent's updated Market Atlas interface offers powerful search capabilities and provides access to a multitude of company, industry, country, index, ESG and economic data analysis tools and reports. Mergent Classic will end June 30, 2025.
Sage Skills: Business enables students to develop and practice real-world skills needed to successfully transition from campus to the modern workplace. This interactive digital resource features both academic and practitioner experts in a library of flexible learning tracks and offers students a self-guided journey to gain skill sets essential for professional success.
Sage Skills: Student Success enables students to develop and practice the skills needed to thrive at college or university. This interactive digital resource features the work of a diverse set of academic experts to help undergraduates achieve academic and personal success during their time in higher education and beyond. It builds foundational skills for undergraduate students, including: critical thinking, research, writing, evaluating information, finding and using data, study and communication skills, and how to apply academic skills to the workplace.